Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of Use.

www.grandukholidays.com and www.grandukholidays.co.uk (‘the website’) is owned and operated by The UK Holiday Group Ltd (trading as Grand UK Holidays), registered number 1815672 (‘we’/’us’/’our’) ©2017. Our registered address is 113 The Old Bakery, Norwich, NR1 3PL.

‘You’ refers to the viewer or user of our website.

We reserve the right to review and update our policies at any time and without notice.

We are the data controller of the data which we collect from you, and therefore we control the ways your personal data is collected and the purposes for which your personal data is used.

Please also view our Booking Terms and Conditions.

General

By continuing to browse and use our website you are deemed to accept, comply with and be bound by these Terms and Conditions of use and Privacy Policy which govern our relationship with you in relation to this website and your booking.

We accept no responsibility whatsoever for any loss or damage suffered by any user of the information contained on this website whether published by us or third parties contributing to our website.

Links to third party websites are provided for your convenience and information only. They do not signify endorsement and we take no responsibility for the content of third party websites, or your interactions with those websites.

Use of Your Personal Details

In order to process your booking and to ensure that your travel arrangements run smoothly and meet your requirements we and your travel agent need to use the information you provide such as name, address, any special needs/dietary requirements, passport details etc. We take full responsibility for ensuring that proper security measures are in place to protect your information.

We must pass the information on to the relevant suppliers of your travel arrangements such as airlines, hotels, transport companies etc. The information may also be provided to security or credit checking companies, public authorities such as customs/immigration if required by them, those who have a direct involvement in the administration and servicing of your insurance policy, or as required by law. Additionally, where your holiday is outside the European Economic Area (EEA), controls on data protection in your destination may not be as strong as the legal requirements in this country.

Your personal data will also be collected when you request a brochure, in order for us to send one via the post, use a web form to contact us, contact us via webchat or social media, or sign-up to our newsletter.

We will not however, pass any information on to any person not responsible for part of your travel arrangements. This applies to any sensitive information that you give us such as details of any disabilities, or dietary/religious requirements.

If we cannot pass this information to the relevant suppliers, whether in the EEA or not, we cannot provide your booking. In making this booking you consent to this information being passed on to the relevant persons.

How we use your personal data

Current regulatory laws state we can only use your data for one of more of the following reasons - when you have consented to it, there is a requirement to fulfil a contract, if we have a legal duty to use your data or when it is in our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are business or commercial reasons for using your data, however, our legitimate interests will never outweigh what is best for you.

We may from time to time contact you by post, email or telephone with information about our holidays, including new products, offers and forthcoming events.

We will only contact you if you have opted-in to receive such materials, or you have made a booking or requested a brochure in the past and not told us you no longer wish to receive marketing materials. It is fair to use the personal information either in our interests or someone else's interests, where there is no disadvantage to you (what is known as a 'legitimate interest') – this can include where it is in our interests to market additional products or services to you.

If you decide you no longer wish to receive marketing communications, you will still receive emails regarding bookings, updates to your holiday or any cancellations – this is to ensure we are fulfilling our contract with you.

Data Retention & Protection

We will keep your data only for as long as we need it. This will vary depending on what we are using it for, whether that’s providing a service for you, for our own legitimate reasons or to comply with the law.

We have taken many steps to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, unlawful use, accidental loss, corruption or destruction.

Our digital systems have measures such as encryption and password protection in place to protect them digitally. We have internal processes in place to ensure your data is protected by having a limited amount of people access to the databases and booking systems.

Your Rights

We store and process all your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations.

You are entitled to a copy of your information held by us. To do so please make your request in writing to: The Data Protection Officer, Grand UK Holidays, The Old Bakery, Queens Road, Norwich NR1 3PL.

If you no longer wish to receive such information from us you may opt-out at any time by sending us your full name, address and postcode to us by phone, email - admin@grandukholidays.com or post - 113 The Old Bakery, Queens Road, Norwich, NR1 3PL.

If you have a website profile, you are able to manage your preferences by logging in and going to the ‘My Preferences’ section.

Cookie Policy

Like many websites, Grand UK Holidays uses small files called cookies which are stored by the browser on your computer, tablet or mobile device. Users can opt out of the use of cookies at any time by switching these off through your browser.

Our website uses cookies to allow you to navigate the booking process, measure and improve our service and measure which of our marketing partners referred you.

We use two types of cookie: Session cookies – these only last until you close your browser. They are not stored on your hard drive. Persistent cookies – these are stored on your hard drive until you delete them or they reach their expiry date.

We occasionally use third party tools/systems, which segment data into groups of customers with similar interests to you. This means we can ensure our marketing is most relevant to you, including new products and services. We also use this to show you adverts which we think will be most relevant to you through online advertising space.

By using the Grand UK Holidays website you are agreeing to use cookies.

Blog Guidelines

Our Travel Blog provides an opportunity for readers to comment and contribute. Our aim is to ensure that this blog is inclusive and safe.
We reserve the right to moderate all comments prior to publication and to delete any comment not considered suitable for our blog.
We reserve the right to disable comments on any blog post at any time.
We will not tolerate racism, sexism, homophobia or other forms of abuse, or comments which could be interpreted as such.
We will remove comments which are considered overtly commercial, contain advertising links or otherwise are not in the spirit of our Travel Blog.
Please note that information you submit in a comment or guest blog post will be considered published, public information and is therefore no longer confidential. Such information can be collected and used by others and you should therefore protect your personal details accordingly.
By commenting on our blog you will be deemed to have read and accepted these guidelines.

Copyright

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents of this website in any form is prohibited other than sharing for the purpose of social media/ networking.
You must always acknowledge this website as the source of shared material.
The content on this website is owned by us or used by us with the owners’ permission and this content includes but is not limited to the copy, design, layout, graphics and images.
You may not, except without our prior express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content of this website by any means.

 

Request a brochure

If you live in our region just request our latest brochure and we'll pop one in the post and keep you up to date on our latest holiday news and offers.

Contact details

Grand UK Holidays
The Old Bakery
113 Queens Road
Norwich, Norfolk
NR1 3PL
United Kingdom
The UK Holiday Group Limited, trading as Grand UK Holidays, is an appointed representative of ITC Compliance Limited which is authorised and regulated
by the Financial Conduct Authority (registration number 313486) and who are permitted to advise on and arrange general insurance contracts. VAT Number 394 3077 33

Web design by Nu image
Powered by Roeville Reservation Software